Faculty

Shipra Agrawal
Assistant Professor of Industrial Engineering and Operations Research

Sunil Agrawal
Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Peter K. Allen
Professor of Computer Science

Dimitris Anastassiou
Charles Batchelor Professor of Electrical Engineering

James Anderson
Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering

Alexandr Andoni
Associate Professor of Computer Science

Gerard A. Ateshian
Andrew Walz Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Elham Azizi
Assistant Professor of Biomedical Engineering

William E. Bailey
Associate Professor of Materials Science and of Applied Physics and Applied Mathematics

Erica Balkanski
Assistant Professor of Industrial Engineering and Operations Research

Scott A. Banta
Professor of Chemical Engineering

Elias Bareinboim
Assistant Professor of Computer Science

Katayun Barmak
Philips Electronics Professor of Applied Physics and Applied Mathematics

Daniel Bauer
Lecturer in Computer Science

Peter N. Belhumeur
Professor of Computer Science

Steven M. Bellovin
Perry K. and Vida L. W. Hudson Professor of Computer Science

Keren Bergman
Charles Batchelor Professor of Electrical Engineering

Raimondo Betti
Professor of Civil Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

Daniel Bienstock
Liu Family Professor of Industrial Engineering and Operations Research and Professor of Applied Physics and Applied Mathematics

Simon J. L. Billinge
Professor of Materials Science and of Applied Physics and Applied Mathematics

Kyle J. M. Bishop
Associate Professor of Chemical Engineering

Paul Blaer
Senior Lecturer in Computer Science

David M. Blei
Professor of Computer Science and of Statistics (Arts and Sciences)

Allen H. Boozer
Professor of Applied Physics

Athanasios Bourtsalas
Lecturer in Earth & Environmental Engineering

Christopher Boyce
Assistant Professor of Chemical Engineering

Mary C. Boyce
Morris A. and Alma Schapiro Professor and Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Robert G. Bozic
Lecturer in Chemical Engineering

Michael P. Burke
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Adam Cannon
Senior Lecturer in Machine Learning

Agostino Capponi
Assistant Professor of Industrial Engineering and Operations Research

Luca Carloni
Professor of Computer Science

Augustin Chaintreau
Associate Professor of Computer Science

Siu-Wai Chan
Professor of Materials Science (Henry Krumb School of Mines) and of Applied Physics and Applied Mathematics

Kartik Chandran
Professor of Earth and Environmental Engineering (Henry Krumb School of Mines)

Julius Chang
Lecturer in Civil Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

Shih-Fu Chang
The Richard Dicker Professor of Telecommunications (Electrical Engineering) and Professor of Computer Science and Senior Vice Dean

Jingguang G. Chen
Thayer Lindsley Professor of Chemical Engineering

Xi Chen
Assistant Professor of Computer Science

Xi Chen
Professor of Earth and Environmental Engineering (Henry Krumb School of Mines)

Lydia Chilton
Assistant Professor of Computer Science

Asaf Cidon
Assistant Profesor of Electrical Engineering

Matei Ciocarlie
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Rachel Cummings
Assistant Professor 
of Industrial Engineering and Operations Research 

Patricia J. Culligan
Robert A. W. and Christine S. Carleton Professor of Civil Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

Tal Danino
Assistant Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Gautam Dasgupta
Professor of Civil Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

Tony Dear
Lecturer in Computer Science

George Deodatis
The Santiago and Robertina Calatrava Family Professor of Civil Engineering

Emanuel Derman
Professor of Professional Practice of Industrial Engineering and Operations Research

Xuan Sharon Di
Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

Antonius Dieker
Associate Professor of Industrial Engineering and Operations Research

Chris Dolan
Lecturer in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research

Eleni Drinea
Lecturer in the Institute of Data Sciences and Engineering

Qiang Du
The Fu Foundation Professor of Applied Mathematics

Christopher J. Durning
Professor of Chemical Engineering

Stephen A. Edwards
Associate Professor of Computer Science

Adam Elmachtoub
Assistant Professor of Industrial Engineering and Operations Research

Daniel Esposito
Associate Professor of Chemical Engineering

Yuri Faenza
Assistant Professor of Industrial Engineering and Operations Research

Raymond Farinato
Professor of Professional Practice of Earth & Environmental Engineering

Robert J. Farrauto
Professor of Professional Practice of Earth and Environmental Engineering

Steven K. Feiner
Professor of Computer Science

Maria Q. Feng
Renwick Professor of Civil Engineering

Jacob Fish
Robert A. W. and Christine S. Carleton Professor of Civil Engineering

Alexander Gaeta
David M. Rickey Professor of Applied Physics and of Materials Science

Oleg Gang
Professor of Chemical Engineering

Roxana Geambasu
Associate Professor of Computer Science

Pierre Gentine
Associate Professor of Earth and Environmental Engineering (Henry Krumb School of Mines)

Javad Ghaderi
Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering

Marco Giometto
Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

Donald Goldfarb
Alexander and Hermine Avanessians Professor of Industrial Engineering and Operations Research

Vineet Goyal
Associate Professor of Industrial Engineering and Operations Research

Luis Gravano
Professor of Computer Science

Ronghui Gu
Assistant Professor of Computer Science

X. Edward Guo
Stanley Dicker Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Christine P. Hendon
Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering

Irving P. Herman
Edward Howard Armstrong Professor of Applied Physics

Henry Hess
Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Elizabeth M. C. Hillman
Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering and of Radiology (Physics)

Ali Hirsa
Professor of Practice Industrial Engineering and Operations Research

Julia B. Hirschberg
Percy K. and Vida L. W. Hudson Professor of Computer Science

James C. Hone
Wang Fong-Jen Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Daniel Hsu
Associate Professor of Computer Science

Clark T. Hung
Professor of Biomedical Engineering

James S. Im
Professor of Materials Science (Henry Krumb School of Mines) and of Applied Physics and Applied Mathematics

Garud N. Iyengar
Professor of Industrial Engineering and Operations Research

Joshua Jacobs
Assistant Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Suman Jana
Assistant Professor of Computer Science

Predrag R. Jelenkovic
Professor of Electrical Engineering

Xiaofan Fred Jiang
Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering

Hardeep V. Johar
Senior Lecturer in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research

Cedric Josz
Assistant Professor of Industrial Engineering and Operations Research

Jingyue Ju
Samuel Ruben–Peter G. Viele Professor of Engineering (Chemical Engineering)

Christoph W. Juchem
Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Soulaymane Kachani
Professor of Professional Practice of Operations Research

Gail E. Kaiser
Professor of Computer Science

Lance C. Kam
Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Karen Kasza
Clare Boothe Luce Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Ethan Katz-Bassett
Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering

Shiho Kawashima
Associate Professor of Civil Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

John R. Kender
Professor of Computer Science

Dion Khodagholy
Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering

Addis Kidane
Associate Professor of Civil Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

Martha A. Kim
Associate Professor of Computer Science

Peter R. Kinget
Bernard J. Lechner Professor of Electrical Engineering

David Knowles
Assistant Professor of Computer Science

Elisa E. Konofagou
Robert and Margaret Hariri Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Professor of Radiology (Health Sciences)

Zoran Kostic
Associate Professor of Professional Practice in Electrical Engineering

Ioannis A. Kougioumtzoglou
Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

Harish Krishnaswamy
Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering

Christian Kroer
Assistant Professor of Industrial Engineering and Operations Research

Sanat K. Kumar
Bykhovsky Professor of Chemical Engineering

Aaron M. Kyle
Senior Lecturer in Biomedical Engineering Design

Ioannis Kymissis
Professor of Electrical Engineering

Jeffrey W. Kysar
Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Daniel Lacker
Assistant Professor of Industrial Engineering and Operations Research

Andrew F. Laine
Percy K. and Vida L. W. Hudson Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Professor of Radiology (Health Sciences)

Upmanu Lall
Alan and Carol Silberstein Professor of Earth and Environmental Engineering (Henry Krumb School of Mines) and of Civil Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

Kwai Hung Henry Lam
Associate Professor of Industrial Engineering and Operations Research

Aurel A. Lazar
Professor of Electrical Engineering

Jae Woo Lee
Senior Lecturer in Computer Science

Sophia Hyoseon Lee
Associate in Discipline, English Proficiency

Kam Leong
Samuel Y. Sheng Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Qiao Lin
Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Hoe I. Ling
Professor of Civil Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

Hod Lipson
Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Michal Lipson
Eugene Higgins Professor of Electrical Engineering

Richard W. Longman
Professor of Mechanical Engineering and of Civil Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

Helen H. Lu
Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Tal Malkin
Associate Professor of Computer Science

Kyle Mandli
Assistant Professor of Applied Mathematics

Lauren Marbella
Assistant Professor of Chemical Engineering

Chris A. Marianetti
Associate Professor of Materials Science and of Applied Physics and Applied Mathematics

Mike Massimino
Professor of Professional Practice of Mechanical Engineering

Michael E. Mauel
Professor of Applied Physics

José McFaline-Figueroa
Professor of Applied Physics

Kathleen McKeown
Henry and Gertrude Rothschild Professor of Computer Science

V. Faye McNeill
Associate Professor of Chemical Engineering

Nima Mesgarani
Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering

Vishal Misra
Professor of Computer Science

Debasis Mitra
Professor of Electrical Engineering

Vijay Modi
Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Aaron Moment
Professor of Practice in Chemical Engineering

Barclay Morrison III
Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Kristin M. Myers
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering

D.R. Nagaraj
Professor of Practice in Earth and Environmental Engineering

Arvind Narayanaswamy
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Gerald A. Navratil
Thomas Alva Edison Professor of Applied Physics

Shree K. Nayar
T. C. Chang Professor of Computer Science

Nandan Nerurkar
Assistant Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Jason Nieh
Professor of Computer Science

Ismail Cevdet Noyan
Professor of Materials Science (Henry Krumb School of Mines) and of Applied Physics and Applied Mathematics

Allie C. Obermeyer
Assistant Professor of Chemical Engineering

Ibrahim S. Odeh
Senior Lecturer in Civil Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

Elizabeth S. Olson
Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Auditory Biophysics (in Otolaryngology/Head and Neck Surgery)

Ben O’Shaughnessy
Professor of Chemical Engineering

John Paisley
Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering

Thomas Panayotidi
Lecturer in Civil Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

Christos Papadimitriou
Donovan Family Professor of Computer Science

Ah-Hyung Alissa Park
Lenfest Earth Institute Associate Professor in Climate Change (Earth and Environmental Engineering)

Carlos Paz-Soldan
Associate Professor of Applied Physics and Applied Mathematics

Itsik Pe’er
Associate Professor of Computer Science

Feniosky Peña-Mora
Edwin Howard Armstrong Professor of Civil Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

Aron Pinczuk
Professor of Applied Physics and of Physics (Arts and Sciences)

Lorenzo M. Polvani
Professor of Applied Mathematics and of Earth and Environmental Sciences (Arts and Sciences)

Matthias Prendl
Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering

Baishakhi Ray
Assistant Professor of Computer Science

Martin Reiman
Professor of Industrial Engineering and Operations Research

Kui Ren
Professor of Applied Physics and Applied Mathematics

Kenneth A. Ross
Professor of Computer Science

Timothy Roughgarden
Professor of Computer Science

Dan Rubenstein
Associate Professor of Computer Science

Paul Sajda
Professor of Biomedical Engineering and of Electrical Engineering and of Radiology (Health Sciences)

Ansaf Salleb-Aouissi
Lecturer in Computer Science

P. James Schuck
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Henning G. Schulzrinne
Julian Clarence Levi Professor of Mathematical Methods and Computer Science and Professor of Computer Science and of Electrical Engineering

Mingoo Seok
Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering

Rocco A. Servedio
Professor of Computer Science

Simha Sethumadhavan
Associate Professor of Computer Science

Jay Sethuraman
Professor of Industrial Engineering and Operations Research

Kenneth L. Shepard
Lau Family Professor of Electrical Engineering and Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Samuel K. Sia
Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Karl Sigman
Professor of Industrial Engineering and Operations Research

Mijo Simunovic
Assistant Professor of Chemical Engineering

Brian Smith
Assistant Professor of Computer Science

Andrew W. Smyth
Professor of Civil Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

Adam H. Sobel
Professor of Applied Physics and Applied Mathematics and of Environmental Sciences (Arts and Sciences)

Ponisseril Somasundaran
LaVon Duddleson Krumb Professor of Mineral Engineering (Earth and Environmental Engineering)

Shuran Song
Assistant Professor of Computer Science

Marc W. Spiegelman
Arthur D. Storke Memorial Professor of Earth and Environmental Sciences (Arts and Sciences) and Professor of Applied Physics and Applied Mathematics

Clifford Stein
Professor of Industrial Engineering and Operations Research and of Computer Science

Daniel Steingart
Stanley-Thompson Associate Professor of Earth and Environmental Engineering

Milan N. Stojanovic
Professor of Biomedical Engineering and of Medical Science

Fred R. Stolfi
Senior Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering

Salvatore J. Stolfo
Professor of Computer Science

WaiChing Steve Sun
Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

Michael K. Tippett
Associate Professor in Applied Physics and Applied Mathematics

Van-Anh Truong
Associate Professor of Industrial Engineering and Operations Research

Yannis P. Tsividis
Edwin Howard Armstrong Professor of Electrical Engineering

Alexander Urban-Artrith
Assistant Professor of Chemical Engineering

David G. Vallancourt
Senior Lecturer in Circuits and Systems in the Department of Electrical Engineering

John T. Vaughan
Professor of Biomedical Engineering in the Mortimer B. Zuckerman Mind Brain Behavior Institute

Vijay Vedula
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Latha Venkataraman
Professor of Applied Physics and Chemistry

Venkat Venkatasubramanian
Samuel Ruben–Peter G. Viele Professor of Engineering (Chemical Engineering)

Nakul Verma
Lecturer in Computer Science

Carl Vondrick
Assistant Professor of Computer Science

Sinisa Vukelic
Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering

Gordana Vunjak-Novakovic
University Professor and Mikati Foundation Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Professor of Medical Sciences

Haim Waisman
Associate Professor of Civil Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

Kaizheng Wang
Assistant Professor of Industrial Engineering and Operations Research

Qi Wang
Assistant Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Wen I. Wang
Thayer Lindsley Professor of Electrical Engineering and Professor of Applied Physics

Xiaodong Wang
Professor of Electrical Engineering

Michael I. Weinstein
Professor of Applied Mathematics

Omri Weinstein
Assistant Professor of Computer Science

Renata Maria Mattosinho Wentzcovitch
Professor of Materials Science and Applied Physics, and Earth and Environmental Science

Alan C. West
Samuel Ruben-Peter G. Viele Professor of Electrochemistry (Chemical Engineering)

Chris H. Wiggins
Associate Professor of Applied Mathematics

Jeanette Wing
Professor of Computer Science

John Wright
Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering

Eugene Wu
Assistant Professor of Computer Science

Cheng-Shie Wuu
Professor of Clinical Radiation Oncology, and of Environmental Health Sciences, and of Applied Physics

Junfeng Yang
Associate Professor of Computer Science

Yuan Yang
Assistant Professor of Applied Physics and Applied Mathematics

Mihalis Yannakakis
Percy K. and Vida L. W. Hudson Professor of Computer Science

David Da-Wei Yao
Piyasombatkul Family Professor of Industrial Engineering and Operations Research

Y. Lawrence Yao
Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Yevgeniy Yesilevskiy
Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering

Huiming Yin
Associate Professor of Civil Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

Ngai Yin Yip
Assistant Professor of Earth and Environmental Engineering

Drew Youngren
Lecturer in Applied Physics and Applied Mathematics

Nanfang Yu
Associate Professor of Applied Physics

Changxi Zheng
Associate Professor of Computer Science

Xunyu Zhou
Liu Family Professor of Industrial Engineering and Operations Research

Charles Zukowski
Professor of Electrical Engineering

Gil Zussman
Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering